title
Winner All List Work Examination

As a result of a strict examination, each prize was determined.

Category B winner list is here.

Category A

Category A

| ADAA Grand Prize | Still Images | Moving Images |
| Interactive Art | Digital Design |

ADAA Grand Prize
Awards and Prizes Title of Works Names
ADAA Grand Prize/
Fukuoka Governor's Award/
the Minister of MIT Special Award Certificate
ZEN YozanOhashi+TeamLab
(Tokyo)
Still Images

1 Grand Prize, 2 Awards for Excellence, 31 Finalist Prizes

Awards and Prizes Title of Works Names
Grand Prize H.annuus macoto murayama
(IAMAS)
Awards for Excellence Animals Hideo Igawa
(Kanagawa)
ayuno-kaze/harushion/tuzuku-michi/izanai Naoko Okada
(Ibaraki)
Finalist Prizes transformation cell Bongo Yamaguchi
(Tokyo)
TenderPoison/Reflection/Flower Angel Scarlett Chow
(Tokyo)
SOU/SEIYA/TORINOKO Takashi Tsushima
(Fukuoka)
Schumann-Waldszenen(Woodland Scenes)-9serial
cultivations
Shigeru Saitoh
(Nara)
Characters of My Brain Tsuyoshi OKAMOTO
(Digital Medicine Initiative, Kyushu University)
Super-battleship vs. Medusa
bomber's / God's general vs. “Oni” tanks, battle over tokyo
Hisashi Takemura
(Tokyo)
Blue Rooster and blue flower at snowing night / The Snow and Blue Cranes / The Blue Rooster on Ice statue / The Blue Rooster in Moonlight at Rainy night Masahiko Saga
(Kyoto)
inner space "grow" hana_nasubi
(Hiroshima)
Portrait AN, ki-young
(Osaka)
live Hideo Igawa
(Kanagawa)
Butterfly on Japanese paper 2008 Junichi Yoshimura
(Fukuoka)
cool blue,deep blue I my me gallery
(Kyoto)
The Tower of BABEL Terumasa Koike
(Tokyo)
Greed Hiroki Tsuboi
(Shizuoka)
The Last Eden Midori Kakino
(Shizuoka/Creative
Studio Beam)
A fountain with floating fish Noriko Kinouchi
(Tokyo)
purify YusukeSato
(Miyagi)
Protection de la Nature Kohei MIURA
(Saitama)
Syu-No-Kou Kazuhiko Kobayashi
(Yamagata)
TOUFUKU Yoriko Yoshida
(Fukuoka)
『Absolute Space』 Akitoshi Matsuhara
(Kyoto)
wabi 1/sabi Sumiko Hamada
(Tokyo)
Order and disorder Yasumasa Araki
(Kyoto)
Zipang-21 Sadahito Mori
(Aichi)
sei-shu Motoshi INANO
(Kyushu University/ADCDU)
Heisei Zubyoubu yamaco(Junichi Yamamoto/Maiko Kai)
(Kyushu University)
Bolero yamaco(Junichi Yamamoto/Maiko Kai)
(Kyushu University)
Kotobuki Street Station Plaza Shopping Area. Kento Suto
(Tokyo)
Flower Jungle for Ai Atsumi Kurotaki
(Tokyo)
mesen Hirotaka Tanaka
(Tama Art Univercity)
Edo where ancestors lived in Nobuo Nakamura
(Saitama)
Moving Images

3 Awards for Excellence, 11 Finalist Prizes,1 Special Award

Awards and Prizes Title of Works Names
Grand Prize/
the Minister of MEXT Encouraging Award Certificate
There is no pertinent work of Grand Prize of this section due to Asia Digital Art Award selected from this section.  
Awards for Excellence Cornelis Ayaka Nakata
(Saitama)
Moment-performatives
wandering

Yukihiro Taguchi
(Germany)

Orb Joe Takayama
(USA / The University of Texas at Dallas Visiting Scholar under the fellowship of POLA Art Foundation)
Busan Fukuoka Gateway Award ZUYU Tak Young-hwan
(Korea, South/Studio Paprika Project)
Finalist Prizes Symphony Erick Oh
(United States/UCLA)
Two Mighty Rivals ikd lab(Keigo Hirokawa/Yuuki Sekino)
(Hosei University)
Ascension Kiyomi Tajima
(Kanagawa)
Cellphone caprice Haruna KARASUDA
(Tama Art University)
Sketchbook hanayayahei story Ryohei Takeuchi /
Daisuke Sasaki /
Kotono Takahashi
(Bunkyo Gakuin University)
Resight Youki Hirakawa
(Aichi)
D.Nell Mikihiro Taguchi
(Kyushu Sangyo University)
gifted Shun Onodera
(Shobi University)
fissure Shunsuke Watanabe
(Musashino Art University)
Alligator & Crocodile Takeshi USAMI
(Kyushu Univercity Graduate School of Design/ADCDU)
WANFLOW_m A.M.P
(Takatoshi NAKAMURA / Fumitomo YAMAGUCHI / Yousuke MIURA /
Keiichi YOSHIDA /
(music)Yosuke Kondo
(Saga Prefectural Arita Technical High School/Saga University)
Interactive Art

1 Grand Prize, 2 Awards for Excellence, 13 Finalist Prizes

Awards and Prizes Title of Works Names
Grand Prize KONNICHIWORLD
FCC(Rikiya Tajiri , Yuji Miyake , Mitsuharu Morine , Ryoma Yanagi , Takahiro Yamazaki , Yuko Abe , Takeshi Otsuka , Kota Fukushima , *Koichi Sunada,Ph.D.Prof.)
(Graduate School of Design , Kyushu University
/ADCDU)
Awards for Excellence Harmonia Yoon Chung Han
(Korea,South/Design | Media arts, UCLA)
FixBox OTOKOTACHI(Takeshi USAMI + Nariaki IWATANI)
(Kyushu Univercity Graduate School of Design/ADCDU)
Finalist Prizes himawari prototype Nakayasu Akira
(Tomimatsu Lab. Graduate School of
Design, Kyushu University)

Collaborated with Yoshikawa Kogyo Co.,Ltd.
Kyushu University C&C Project Works
Cooperated with Yoshimi inc.
Coordinated by NPO Arts and Technology Association Kitakyu
Primal Source Usman HAQUE
(United Kingdom/Haque Design + Research)
zenteki ni ibitsu na koukatsu -ver.2- (Eccentric News) Hitomi Tada
(Tama Art University)
Overbug Hiroshi Matoba
(Kyushu University/ADCDU)
beacon Miho KYOYA
Toshiaki UCHIYAMA
Takahiro KAMATANI
Kenji SUZUKI
()
TRAIN 360 Takahiro Hirata
(Tokyo)
Ikeoto - sound arrangement Yamo
(Kyushu University/ADCDU)
Inter-whactive TV No.3 Joon Seo Lee
(Korea, South)
Jamming Gear So Kanno
Kenichiro Saigo
(IAMAS)
otodama Hiroka Misaki
(Shizuoka University of art and culture)
like the clouds, like the rivers Masaru TABEI
(Gifu)
Chaos Experience Kohei Yamashita
(Keio University)
Landscape Bartender TakahikoNoda
KentarouNomura
NaoyukiKomuro
Tao Zheng
Chen Yang
(Japan Advanced Institute of Science)
Digital Design

1 Grand Prize, 2 Awards for Excellence, 2 Special Prizes, 5 Finalist Prizes

Awards and Prizes Title of Works Names
Grand Prize BattleShellfish Masafumi Ohnuki
(Kyushu University)
Awards for Excellence Angkor Ruins - The Bayon Temple and its Faces Supervisior :
Yukio Imagawa, a former ambassador of Japan to Cambodia
Digital measurement of the Bayon temple :
Ikeuchi Laboratory
University of Tokyo
(Katsusi Ikeuchi, Takeshi Oishi, Jun Takamatsu, Mawo Kamakura)
Photographs of the Bayon faces: Baku Saito
Akira Hizawa(Toppan Printing Co., Ltd.)
Origenal concept/Producer:
Akira Hizawa
Scenario making/Director:
Masaaki Sakata
CG director:
Koichiro Nakayama
Technical director :
Katsunori Ishikawa
Programmer :
Sota Nagano
Modeling director :
Eiichi Nagai
3D modeler :
Takeshi Iemura
Mitsuharu Seki
Nango Kuroki
Seiji Watanabe
Satoshi Okuhara
Photographs for CG texture:
Masaru Horikawa
Hirotsugu Komiya
Assistant director :
Mami Kawaguchi
Screenplay Director :
Toru Mashiko
Designer:
Shinji Yamaoka
Moto Fuse
Music Composer:
Seiichoro Oohashi
Sound editor :
Akio Iguchi
Masato Takeda
Narration:
Richard Broadhead
Khmer translation & Narration :
Penn Setharin
Coodinator:
Chea Nol
Yuichi Uchiyama
Cooperation :
APSARA Authority of the Royal Government of Cambodia
Japanese Government Team for Safeguarding Angkor
Japan Airlines Corporation
Toppan Printing Co., Ltd.
Mizutama jellyfish-lab(Maki Sugihara gÖ)
(Kanagawa)
Entertainment Encouragement Award MAIGO NO TATSUJIN
(The master of the lost child)
Michael software company
(Syota Maekawa
Ayumi Saito)
(Niigata computer college)
THE WORLD IS MINE Kotaro Hirano
(Digital Hollywood)
Finalist Prizes The Kyushu Grand Paper Sumo Tournament in the middle day Yoshihiko Tawara
(digital hallywood)
Wonder Girl Saki Hayashi
(Digital Hollywood)
tactile maze Masato Tajima
Hiroshi Matoba
(Shizuoka University of Art and Culture)
Facial Muscle Model Animatronics TAISUCK KWON
(Kyushu University, ADCDU)
Matsumoto-jo: A Virtual 16th Century Japanese Castle Jonathan Amakawa
(United States)
 

Category A winner list is here.

Category B

Category B

| Still Images | Moving Images |

Still Images

1 Grand Prize, 4 Awards for Excellence, 29 Finalist Prizes

Awards and Prizes Title of Works Names
Grand Prize piece pound Lee Dong Gun
(Korea,South /Tong Myong University)
Awards for Excellence A person, a machine, creation Kouhei Sano
(Aichi University Of Education)
kaihou jyari
(Kyushu Sangyo University)
kinsyuu Junko Satou
(Tokyo)
sou . ka . ko Chiemi Tanaka
(Kyushu zokei art college)
Finalist Prizes Samanta bhadra sisters Tatsuya Hirayu
(Kyusyu designer gakuin college)
TWIN CAMELLIA Midori Miyake
(Kyushu Sangyo University)
Dolls Dong-Eui
(Hong Ju-hee/
Kwon Min-Hee/
Yang Jeong-Ah/
Lee Hye-Won/
Kim Min-Jung)
(Korea,South /dong-eui university)
Another dimension city Katuhiro Ookuchi
(KOBE DESIGN UNIVERSITY)
mudai Keita Yokostuka
(Tokyo Kogakuin College of Technology)
4shokunomizuumi Youto Karasawa
(Tokyo Kogakuin College of Technology)
chaos -kaosu- Takashi Matumoto
(Tokyo)
illustration Chiaki Oki
(Fukuoka)
Life Water
Angry Beast
Calm Beast
Yudai Hara
(Aso Business Computer College)
A butterfly of an illusion Hiroki Ishimaru
(Aso Business Computer College)
hekiga Ken Tokieda
(Aso Business Kitakyushu College)
tomoni Misato Kobayashi
(YOYOGI ANIMATION GAKUIN SENDAIKOU)
VALKYREI Takumi Takemura
(YOYOGI ANIMATION GAKUIN)
torihanbaiki Hitomi Kagoshima
(NIPPON DESIGNER GAKUIN)
Do you care? Chan Sui Man
Lai Fei Fei
(Hong Kong/ IVE/TSING YI/MIT)
Flowing-Ⅰ・Ⅱ- Mitsumi Ashikaga
(kyushu zokei art college)
LIFE FORCE-Ⅰ・Ⅱ- Mitsumi Ashikaga
(kyushu zokei art college)
tennyu Yumiko Ogata
(kyushu zokei art college)
hikarinonaka
-haru . natsu . aki . huyu-
Mari Sasaki
(kyushu zokei art college)
ami . uzu . ao / ami . uzu . kuro Akane Sato
(kyushu zokei art college)
hanazono(dan) . hanazono(kan) Chie Shibahara
(kyushu zokei art college)
yozakura . hanayome . jyoai Nozomi Shimoda
(kyushu zokei art college)
tetsunofuhkei Tomoyo Nakamura
(kyushu zokei art college)
Ideal . Reality Yuki Hashiguchi
(kyushu zokei art college)
Regina1 . 2 Miwa Hyakutake
(kyushu zokei art college)
Color ripples Masaya Furuno
(kyushu zokei art college)
Destruction . Creation . Prosperity Keisuke Matsumura
(kyushu zokei art college)
here Sachiko Miyahara
(kyushu zokei art college)
houkai Chiemi Yoshida
(kyushu zokei art college)
Moving Images

1 Grand Prize, 4 Awards for Excellence, 1 Special Award, 10 Finalist Prizes

Awards and Prizes Title of Works Names
Grand Prize ARAKIEFFECT Chiho Araki
Shunpei Arai
(Musasino Art University / S.C.ALLIANCE Inc.)
Awards for Excellence automatic washing machine Kazushi Kawada
(Digital Hollywood)
RED HOOD Kunio Kanazawa
(TokyoMetroporitanUniversity)
innocent days Kazumasa Yokokawa
(Digital Hollywood Osaka)
umbrella Seiichi Terazono
(Digital Hollywood Osaka)
Special Award
Fukuoka City Waterworks Superintendent's Award Certificate
WANFLOW_m A.M.P
(Takatoshi NAKAMURA
Fumitomo YAMAGUCHI
Yousuke MIURA
Keiichi YOSHIDA)
(Saga Prefectural Arita Technical High School/Saga University)
Finalist Prizes TANAKA and SATOH Yuka Imabayashi and Yoshiyuki Kobayashi
(Tokyo University of the Arts)
Sandwich Director:TakehikoNishizawa
Actor:MisatoEbana/HiroyukiKaneko
Music:HisashiMoriuchi
Assistant:AkihaIchihasi
(Fukuoka)
Fullswing the first inning & the last inning hippopotamus
(Nagi Ikeda /
Ayumi Mori /
Tomohiko Nakamine /
Aya Yamamoto)
(Kyoto Institute of Technology)
The Churning of the Ocean of Milk Lee Yang-An
(Kyushu University/ADCDU)
Mugensokyu Kensaku Numata
Takehiro Kumagai
(Yamaguchi University)
from earth Ray Sato
(TOKYO POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY)
time gradation004 Yukako Mukumoto
(Musashino art university)
start with curled eyelashes TomokoNorita
(Tohoku University of Art and Design)
Murphy's law Seo Yoon-jeong
(Pusan National University)
Soul-The Undesired Sorrow Tsui Ka Kui
Yu Nam Hin
Yu Shing Wai
(Hong Kong / IVE/TSING YI/MIT)